Parents & Students

Painsley Catholic College home-to-school transportation operates the following routes;

PC1 – Waterhouses – Earlsway to Painsley Catholic College (Operated by Warringtons)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Waterhouses – Earlsway 7:25 16:48
Waterhouses – Leek Road Bus Stop 7:28 16:44
Leek – Bus Station 7:42 16:30
Leek – West Street/Barngate Street 7:48 16:23
Leek – Wallbridge Shops 7:50 16:20
Leek – Higher Woodcroft/Newcastle Road 7:52 16:18
Leek – Sneyd Street/Broad Street 7:55 16:15
Leekbrook – Travellers Rest Bus Stop/Bus Lay By After Clover Grove 8:00 16:10
Cheddleton – The Avenue 8:08 16:06
Wetley Rocks – Petrol Station 8:14 16:00
Painsley Catholic College Bus Park 8:40 15:40

 

PC2 – Bramshall, Uttoxeter, Stramshall to Painsley Catholic College (Operated by Warringtons)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Bramshall Bus Stop on Main Road 7:55 16:15
Uttoxeter – Oldfield Road 7:57 16:13
Uttoxeter – Bentley Road 8:00 16:10
Three Tuns Car Park Ashbourne Road (replaces Tesco Express stop) 8:05 16:05
Fole – Bus Stop 8:10 16:00
Checkley – Bus Shelter 8:15 15:55
Lower Tean Dog & Partridge 8:18 15:52
Upper Tean Post Office Co-op Bus Stop 8:20 15:50
Painsley Catholic College Bus Park 8:30 15:40

 

PC3 – Draycott, Uttoxeter, Rocester, Denstone & Alton (Operated by Warringtons)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Uttoxeter – Kingfisher Way Spar Shop 7:50 16:27
Uttoxeter – Oldfield Road Leisure Centre 7:55 16:22
Uttoxeter – Dove Bank / Back Lane 8:00 16:17
Rocester – High Street Bus Stop 8:10 16:07
Denstone Village Hall 8:15 16:02
Alton –stop at Uttoxeter Road Bus Stop then along Shirley Drive 8:20 15:53
Threapwood Bus Stop on Main Road 8:25 15:45
Painsley Catholic College 8:40 15:40

 

 

 

 

PC4 – Leek, Birchall, Cheddleton & Kinglsey Moor (Operated by Warringtons)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Leek – Flying Horse bus stop – Ashbourne Road 7:40 16:33
Leek – Novi Lane / Abbotts Road 7:48 16:28
Leek – Springfield / by exit of Leek High Bus Park 7:52 16:23
Leek – Compton / Duke Street 7:56 16:19
Leek – Bus Stop Cheddleton Road nr Junction Road & Ashenhurst Way 7:56 16:18
Birchall – Sandybrook Lane 7:57 16:16
Leekbrook – Papershop 7:59 16:15
Cheddleton – Heath Road / A520 8:01 16:14
Cheddleton – Wall Lane Terrace / Leek Road 8:04 16:12
Cheddleton – The Avenue 8:07 16:10
Cheddleton – Basford Bridge Lane, Top 8:10 16:08
Cheddleton – Folly Lane 8:12 16:05
Cellarhead Crossroads – Werrington 8:13 15:57
Kingsley Moor – East View Cottages, Blakeley Lane 8:15 15:52
Kingsley Moor Petrol Station 8:18 15:50
Painsley Catholic College Bus Park 8:40 15:40

 

PC5 – Lightwood to Painsley Catholic College (Operated by First Potteries)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Lightwood, Lightwood Road opp Social Club 7:52 16:13
Lightwood, Lightwood Road, Bus Stop by old Lightwood Tavern 7:55 16:10
Hilderstone, Hilderstone Church Bus Stop (AM). Hilderstone Road Jct The Meadows (PM) 8:05 16:00
Cresswell, Bus Stop Jct Rookery Crescent 8:10 15:55
Painsley Catholic College, Coach Park 8:30 15:40

 

PC6 – Stone to Painsley Catholic College (Operated by First Potteries)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Stone, Crown Street Bus Stop 7:43 16:27
Hilderstone, Moss Lane Bus Stop, Jct Ballaams Lane 8:03 16:07
Fulford, Fulford Road Village Hall 8:08 16:02
Saverley Green, Bus Stop Greyhound P/H 8:11 15:59
Cresswell, Bus Stop Jct Rookery Crescent 8:14 15:56
Cresswell, Just before Railway Crossing 8:15 15:55
Painsley Catholic College, Coach Park 8:30 15:40

 

 

 

 

PC7 – Western Coyney – Painsley Catholic College (Operated by First Potteries)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Weston Coyney, Weston Road Bus Stop, Top of Weston Coyney Road 7:37 16:23
Weston Coyney, Weston Coyney Road, Jct Westonfields Drive 7:39 16:21
Weston Coyney, Weston Coyney Road, Jct Albert Avenue 7:40 16:20
Blythe Bridge, Grindley Lane, opp Springcroft Primary School 7:45 16:15
Meir Park, Meir Park Shops, Lysander Road 7:50 16:10
Stallington, Stallington Lane opp Hoffman Drive 8:00 16:00
Blythe Bridge, Stallington Lane, opp Barlstone Avenue 8:02 15:58
Painsley Catholic College, Coach Park 8:30 15:40

 

PC8 – Blythe Bridge – Painsley Catholic College (Operated by First Potteries)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Blythe Bridge, Catchems Corner, Jct Greenacres Road 7:40 16:03
Blythe Bridge, Catchems Corner, Jct Meadowcroft Avenue 7:42 16:05
Caverswall, Opp St. Peter’s CofE School, Vicarage Lane nr Post Office 7:48 16:09
Caverswall, School Lane, Jct Vicarage Crescent 7:49 16:10
Cookshill, Caverswall Road, Bus Stop by Scout Hut 7:50 16:11
Weston Coyney, Caverswall Road, opp Private Club 7:52 16:13
Weston Coyney, Weston Road, Bus Stop by St Andrew’s Church 7:53 16:14
Meir, Weston Road, Bus Stop Jct Brookwood Drive 7:54 16:15
Meir, Weston Road, opp Co-op 7:56 16:17
Forsbrook, Cheadle Road, Butchers Arms P/H 8:02 15:58
Dilhorne, The Common opp Royal Oak P/H 8:05 15:55
Painsley Catholic College, Coach Park 8:30 15:40

 

PC9 – Meir Heath – Painsley Catholic College (Operated by First Potteries)
Pick Up/Drop Off Pick Up Drop Off
Meir Heath, Bus Stop Top of Grindley Lane 7:58 16:07
Meir, Sandon Road, Bus Stop Jct Kingsmead Road 7:59 16:06
Meir, Sandon Road, Bus Stop opp Library 8:01 16:04
Blythe Bridge, Uttoxeter Road, Bus Stop opp Blythe Bridge off Licence 8:04 16:01
Blythe Bridge Uttoxeter Road, Bus Stop opp Travis Perkins 8:06 15:59
Blythe Bridge, Uttoxeter Road, Bus Stop John Rice Garage 8:09 15.56
Draycott, Uttoxeter Road, Bus Stop Jct Stuart Avenue 8:10 15:55
Draycott, Uttoxeter Road, Bus Stop Draycott Arms 8:12 15.53
Painsley Catholic College, Coach Park 8:30 15:40

 

Should you have any additional queries regarding buses that are operated by Staffordshire County Council please contact Mrs Pauline Mutimer of Staffordshire County Council on 01785 278 679.